Online Security

Your security is important to us. These pages are hosted on secure servers which encrypt all sensitive data.

Further Information

We accept the following credit and debit cards:

Our payments are processed using Card (Stripe)

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Hoghton Tower Privacy Policy


Hoghton Tower is a hilltop fortified Elizabethan Manor House situated between Blackburn and Preston. It is the ancestral home of the de Hoghton family and was built in 1565. It is open to the public as a historic house and gardens. Access to the house is by guided tour and numerous events are held during the year. There is also a tearoom and gift shop on site.    The Hoghton Tower Preservation Trust is a registered charity (charity number 508357) and Hoghton Tower Limited (company number 02637777) is an associated company handling the commercial business.  Under this policy, ‘we’ and ‘Hoghton Tower’ refers to both Hoghton Tower Preservation Trust and Hoghton Tower Limited. 
 
Hoghton Tower is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’) and (from 25th May 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’). Hoghton Tower Preservation Trust and Hoghton Tower Limited are both registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration numbers ZA320369 and ZA320375 respectively.
 
This Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which information about you is collected and processed by us through the use of the Hoghton Tower website (www.hoghtontower.co.uk) and any other electronic communication networks by Hoghton Tower and the use of the personal information you provide to us in person or online, via email, phone, in writing or other correspondence.  
 
We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information we collect and have created this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are aware of how we use the data you provide to us. We will keep this policy updated and will refer to it when we ask for your consent so that you can be confident we will only use your information in the way set out here. 
 
How we collect personal information 
 
We collect information about you in the following ways:  When you purchase a ticket for an event / tour;  When you volunteer with us or are employed by us;  When you make a booking for a tour / stay in the Irishman’s Tower / wedding / private event / corporate event / afternoon tea  When you make a donation including Gift Aid (either online, in person, or by filling out a form);  When you sign up to Hoghton Tower email updates, either via the website or by filling in a form on site;  When you visit Hoghton Tower;  When you provide visitor feedback.

 
What types of information we collect
We may collect the following types of personal data:
 Name, contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone number and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you;  Financial information (payment information such as credit or debit card details); bank details and other financial information, e.g. to make or collect payments;  Sensitive personal data for Equal Opportunities monitoring; this will only be analysed at an aggregated level;  If you are a volunteer with us will may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.) This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us and for safeguarding reasons.   If you access our teacher resources, we may collect information about your role and place of work.  For guests staying in the Irishman’s Tower, we record your nationality and, if you are not British, Irish or from a Commonwealth country, are required by law to record your passport number and place of issue along with details of your next destination.  Car details (about those who use our car parking facilities);  Dietary requirements (collected on behalf of our catering function);  Where appropriate, information about individuals' health and welfare, and contact details for their next of kin;  Professional memberships, qualifications, DBS clearance and references given or relevant information provided by service providers; and  Correspondence with and concerning past and future events and weddings including venue hire contracts.  Historic House membership numbers  CCTV images  Photographs and video images
We may also, in limited circumstances where you have volunteered this, collect data about your health or medical conditions to enable us to cater for your needs.
How we use the information we collect
Bookings / Events Management
 We process customer data in order to fulfil bookings for tours/ events / catering / venue hire and accommodation and voucher purchases. We use the data to communicate with customers with regard to their bookings and purchases. The data also provides a record of the relationship between the customer and Hoghton Tower. 
 We are legally obliged to collect customer data from guests staying in the Irishman’s Tower.  We process supplier / trader data to enable us to successfully manage events. We may hold dietary requirements to enable us to cater appropriately for our customers.   We, and those authorised by us, may take photographs and video images during events as a record of the event and to use for marketing and promotional purposes. These images may be used in perpetuity on both printed and electronic media including the internet and social media. 
CCTV  Our site is protected by circuit television (CCTV) systems throughout its premises as deemed necessary. Employees, volunteers, visitors and other site users should expect all areas (other than those where use would contravene common decency) to be visible on a television monitoring system. Any information obtained from systems will be used with strict adherence to the GDPR. Information will be used for the prevention and detection of crime and to ensure compliance with our policies and procedures and our legal obligations. This may include using recorded images as evidence in legal or disciplinary proceedings.
Marketing
 Where we have consent, we process personal data (name and email address) for marketing purposes using a third-party processor who also comply with relevant legislation.  We will not share personal information for marketing purposes.  There is an option to unsubscribe or change your preferences at the end of each marketing email.
Volunteer Management
 We need to use volunteer data from the initial enquiry to the time you cease volunteering with us. Examples of this include but are not limited to contact about potential or current roles, the rota, expense claims, the volunteer newsletter, social events and to recognise your contribution.  If you choose to participate in the Time Credits Scheme we will ask for separate consent to process and share your data in this way.
Access Teacher Resources
 The data you provide will be used to create a WordPress account to enable you to access the resources. We also analyse the data to measure the interest in and reach of our resources. We will not use the data for any other purpose. 
Research
 If you choose to take part in any optional research, we will make it clear what data will be collected, the purpose for collection and how it will be used.  
Consent on how personal information is used
 
We will only use the data you provide on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation. 
We will give a clear explanation of the purpose for which personal information is collected and processed. Where necessary, we will also ask for consent to be given by a positive opt in choice. Sufficient information will be provided for an informed choice to be made. The personal data will not be used for any extra purpose without additional consent being obtained. It will also be made clear how consent can be withdrawn or preferences changed.  
The exception this would be if we were asked by the police, or other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activity.
Data Security 
 
We have in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.  
 
We do use external ‘data processors’ to manage ticket purchases, online donations, hold donation information and email mailing lists as well as to enable us fulfil our contractual, statutory and management responsibilities.  All of our data processors have provided statements on how they keep your personal data safe and secure in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Where you are providing the data directly to the third party you should read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any third party to ensure that you are happy with them. 
 
All our employees, volunteers and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data.
 
No sharing of personal information 
 
We do not share personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.   
 
Some of our third-party data processors store information on remote servers across the world, and we are confident that they are compliant with the GDPR.
 
No indirect collection of personal information
 
We do not collect personal data indirectly, for instance by tracking people individually when they have used our social media accounts.   
 
Retention of data
 
We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary or in line with statutory requirements. Further details are contained within our record retention documentation We will retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for a legitimate and lawful reason.  
 
Rights to access, remove or correct personal information
 
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  Our contact details can be found at the end of this policy.
 
If we receive a request from someone for their personal data to be removed from our current record systems, this will be done within ten working days of the request being received. In certain circumstances, including but not limited to legal reasons and statutory retention periods, this may not be possible. The same timescale will apply when we are notified that personal information needs to be corrected or updated. 
 
A limited and reasonable amount of information will be kept for archiving purposes, for example; and even where you have requested we no longer keep in touch with you, we will need to keep a record of the fact in order to fulfil your wishes (called a "suppression record").
 
You can also opt out of email correspondence immediately by following the links to unsubscribe.
 
Issues and complaints
We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
This notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. 
If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.
 
Cookies
 
Please see our Cookies Policy on our website (www.hoghtontower.co.uk)
 
Other websites
 
On our website we occasionally provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. Please be aware that these sites will have different security and privacy policies than our own; we have no control over and take no responsibility for any information submitted to these sites.
 
Changes to our privacy policy
 
This policy will be amended in the light of any relevant changes in legislation or related good practice.  Any changes will be made to this document which can be viewed on our website. 
 
This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.
 
How to contact us
 
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.  Our contact details are as follows:
 
 By email: mail@hoghtontower.co.uk   Or write to us: Hoghton Tower, Hoghton, Preston, Lancashire, PR5 0SH
 
 

Trouble with your purchase? Contact Hoghton Tower

mail@hoghtontower.co.uk 01254 852986

Interested in DigiTickets? Proactive Ticketing Solutions

We provide the tools, expertise and support you need to manage the entire ticketing process, before, during and after the customer visit.

Hoghton Tower

Company Name: Hoghton Tower Limited